View Full Version : Top 10 Sports Movies
rbedgood
10-05-2007, 04:08 AM
1 Hoosiers
2 Rudy
3 The Natural
4 Remember the Titans
5 Jerry McGuire
6 Major League
7 Bull Durham
8 The Hurricane
9 The Longest Yard (The Original)
10 Raging Bull
Never considered Jerry McGuire a sports movie.
I would add The Replacements and Necessary Roughness just because they were funny and stupid at the same time.
hermhater
10-05-2007, 04:14 AM
It is absolutely too late to give an expert analysis, so give up the thread in a link early tomorrow.
chief31
10-05-2007, 06:07 AM
1 Hoosiers
2 Rudy
3 The Natural
4 Remember the Titans
5 Jerry McGuire
6 Major League
7 Bull Durham
8 The Hurricane
9 The Longest Yard (The Original)
10 Raging Bull
Wher is Brians Song?
I'll take the new Longest Yard. Not old enough to bury myself in loyalty to the oldies, just yet.
Chiefster
10-05-2007, 12:02 PM
Wher is Brians Song?
I'll take the new Longest Yard. Not old enough to bury myself in loyalty to the oldies, just yet.
I also liked Invincible and We Are Marshall.
And for the comedy sports flick: "Necessary Roughness" and "The Longest Yard" (Both versions)
Canada
10-05-2007, 12:03 PM
Rudy sucked. I hate that kid
rbedgood
10-05-2007, 12:06 PM
I also liked Invisible and We Are Marshall.
And for the comedy sports flick: "Necessary Roughness" and "The Longest Yard" (Both versions)
Necessary Roughness was considered...I actually haven't seen the first 2, and I haven't gotten around to renting the remake of the Longest Yard.
Canada
10-05-2007, 12:07 PM
and What about "The Program"
hermhater
10-05-2007, 12:37 PM
It is absolutely too late to give an expert analysis, so give up the thread in a link early tomorrow.
OK.
1. Caddyshack
2. Caddyshack
3. Caddyshack
4. Caddyshack
5. Caddyshack
6. Caddyshack
7. Caddyshack
8. Caddyshack
9. Caddyshack
10.Caddyshack
Chiefster
10-05-2007, 12:55 PM
Rudy sucked. I hate that kid
Oh how can anyone hate Rudy??? :p
rbedgood
10-05-2007, 01:39 PM
Oh how can anyone hate Rudy??? :p
Canada has lived in the frozen tundra too long...his heart has frozen over...
rbedgood
10-05-2007, 01:40 PM
OK.
1. Caddyshack
2. Caddyshack
3. Caddyshack
4. Caddyshack
5. Caddyshack
6. Caddyshack
7. Caddyshack
8. Caddyshack
9. Caddyshack
10.Caddyshack
Chevy? Is that you? Na-na-na-na-na-na
1 Hoosiers
2 Rudy
3 The Natural
4 Remember the Titans
5 Jerry McGuire
6 Major League
7 Bull Durham
8 The Hurricane
9 The Longest Yard (The Original)
10 Raging Bull
In not particular order...
1. Rudy
2. Hoosiers
3. Remember the Titans
4. Field of Dreams
5. For Love of the Game
6. Radio
7. The Legend of Bagger Vance
8. The Cutting Edge
9. Happy Gilmore
10. The Replacements
Honorable mention: The Mighty Ducks movies
rbedgood
10-05-2007, 01:50 PM
In not particular order...
1. Rudy--I agree, great feel good college football story
2. Hoosiers--Epic...nuff said
3. Remember the Titans--In my opinion one of Denzel's best roles
4. Field of Dreams--Great history of baseball, movie moves a little slow at times...
5. For Love of the Game--Kevin Costner's best sports movie
6. Radio--good movie, but more about the relationship stuff than the game
7. The Legend of Bagger Vance--Well done Will Smith...I shoulda included this movie
8. The Cutting Edge---Sorry I've always lived in sunshine states (AZ & CA), sports with Ice in the name get little to no attention
9. Happy Gilmore---Classic...this coulda made the comedy top10 and the Sports top 10, but barely misses on both counts IMO
10. The Replacements---Gene Hackman is always great, but Keeanu Reeves actually manages to ruin the movie...hmmm I think I've said that about other movies.
Posted my comments...
Posted my comments...
I enjoy a variety of movie genres (except horror). Drama, comedy, chick flick....
I wanted to include each type on my list. I'm sorry you didn't enjoy Happy Gilmore. Seeing as how you didn't like The Princess Bride, I assume you're just not into quotable, slapstick comedies. They're fun once in awhile. To each they're own.
chief31
10-05-2007, 02:18 PM
I also liked Invisible and We Are Marshall.
Did you now? :D
rbedgood
10-05-2007, 03:13 PM
I enjoy a variety of movie genres (except horror). Drama, comedy, chick flick....
I wanted to include each type on my list. I'm sorry you didn't enjoy Happy Gilmore. Seeing as how you didn't like The Princess Bride, I assume you're just not into quotable, slapstick comedies. They're fun once in awhile. To each they're own.
I enjoyed Happy Gilmore...you're going to get me in trouble. I stated that it "just missed" the list. I liked it, I just didn't quite make the top 10 for me.
I enjoyed Happy Gilmore...you're going to get me in trouble. I stated that it "just missed" the list. I liked it, I just didn't quite make the top 10 for me.
Get you in trouble? Me? :angel:
rbedgood
10-05-2007, 03:27 PM
Get you in trouble? Me? :angel:
Angel...yeah
http://re3.mm-a11.yimg.com/image/185747809 (http://images.search.yahoo.com/search/images/view?back=http%3A%2F%2Fimages.search.yahoo.com%2Fs earch%2Fimages%3Fp%3Dangel%2Bdark%26ei%3DUTF-8%26js%3D1%26ni%3D21%26fr%3Dyfp-t-501%26b%3D22&w=500&h=375&imgurl=static.flickr.com%2F29%2F57094411_ee68e895a e_m.jpg&rurl=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.flickr.com%2Fphotos%2F970371 42%40N00%2F57094411%2F&size=143.5kB&name=57094411_ee68e895ae.jpg&p=angel+dark&type=jpeg&no=22&tt=125,364&oid=3b57e27a984ab5e0&fusr=%E2%99%ABClaudia+Pinelli%E2%99%AB&tit=Dark+Fallen+Angel+%283%29&hurl=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.flickr.com%2Fphotos%2F970371 42%40N00%2F&ei=UTF-8&src=p)
anaeelbackwards
10-05-2007, 05:55 PM
1 Hoosiers
2 Rudy
3 The Natural
4 Remember the Titans
5 Jerry McGuire
6 Major League
7 Bull Durham
8 The Hurricane
9 The Longest Yard (The Original)
10 Raging Bull
you so forgot ROCKY!
Chiefster
10-05-2007, 06:01 PM
Did you now? :D
Heh! Yeah, I meant Invincible.
...And, for a non-football sports show that is also a comedy: Major League.
DrunkHillbilly
10-05-2007, 09:45 PM
Slapshot! Love the Hanson Brothers.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.0 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.